Guru's of Penmai
- Jan 14, 2012
The natural and versatile essential oil, tea tree oil, has been used for centuries to treat various health and skin problems. This oil is considered as wonderful cure for the skin as it can cure almost all the skin problems. It is extracted from the leaves of the tea tree plant (Melaleuca alternifolia) found in Australia, after steaming them. The oil is clear to pale yellow in color and has camphor-like aroma. It is a common ingredient in many health care and cosmetic products like shampoos, soaps and ointments due to its amazing healing powers. Tea tree oil is totally different from tea oil so don’t get confused between them. It has antibiotic, germicidal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
There are about 100 bio-active components in tree tea oil such as Cineole, Terpinen-4-ol, Terpinene, Cymene, and Pinene. From all the compounds, Terpinen-4-ol is the main active ingredient of the oil, which has anti-microbial properties. Terpenoids provides anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties to the oil and make it powerful to fight against fungus, viruses and the bacteria. The oil can be applied directly on the skin but it can cause allergic skin reactions to the people with sensitive skin. So, people with sensitive skin should use the oil after mixing with distilled water or vitamin E oil. To buy high-quality oil, always look for oil that have 30% or above terpinen-4-ol and at least 15% cineole.
37 KB Views: 24